Search the Site with 
General Characteristics Crew List Memorabilia USS Meyerkord's COs About the Ship's Name to end of page

USS Meyerkord (FF 1058)

- formerly DE 1058 -
- decommissioned -


USS MEYERKORD was the seventh KNOX - class frigate and the first ship in the Navy named after Lt. Harold Dale Meyerkord. Decommissioned on December 14, 1991, and stricken from the Navy list on January 11, 1995, the MEYERKORD transferred to the Maritime Administration for scrapping on 3 August 1996. Scrapping was finished on December 15, 2001.

General Characteristics:Awarded: July 22, 1964
Keel laid: September 1, 1966
Launched: July 15, 1967
Commissioned: November 28, 1969
Decommissioned: December 14, 1991
Builder: Todd Pacific Shipyards, San Pedro, Calif.
Propulsion system: 2 - 1200 psi boilers; 1 geared turbine, 1 shaft; 35,000 shaft horsepower
Length: 438 feet (133.5 meters)
Beam: 47 feet (14.4 meters)
Draft: 25 feet (7.6 meters)
Displacement: approx. 4,200 tons full load
Speed: 27 knots
Armament: one Mk-16 missile launcher for ASROC and Harpoon missiles, one Mk-42 5-inch/54 caliber gun, Mk-46 torpedoes from single tube launchers, one Mk-25 BPDMS launcher for Sea Sparrow missiles
Aircraft: one SH-2F (LAMPS I) helicopter
Crew: 18 officers, 267 enlisted


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

Crew List:

This section contains the names of sailors who served aboard USS MEYERKORD. It is no official listing but contains the names of sailors who submitted their information.


back to top  go to the end of the page



Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

USS MEYERKORD's Commanding Officers:


PeriodName
November 1969 - July 1971Commander J. A. Baldwin, Jr, USN
July 1971 - July 1972Commander W. L. Chadwick, USN
July 1972 - September 1973Commander R. J. Kerrigan, USN
September 1973 - July 1975Commander A. T. Isacson, USN
July 1975 - July 1977Commander M. D. Bruce, USN
July 1977 - October 1979Commander E. M. Minugh, USN
October 1979 - August 1980Commander F. J. Vollmer, USN
August 1980 - August 1982Commander E. S. Finn, USN
August 1982 - July 1984Commander W. D. Center, USN
July 1984 - August 1986Commander L. L. King, USN
August 1986 - December 1988Commander P. J. Gaskin II, USN
December 1988 - July 1991Commander D. L. Whitmire, USN
July 1991 - December 1991Commander W. J. Sweet, USN


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page

About the Ship's Name:

Lt. Harold Dale Meyerkord, born 9 October 1937 at St. Louis, Mo., graduated from Navy Officer Candidate School, Newport, R.I., 14 June 1960 and was assigned to heavy cruiser LOS ANGELES (CA 135). He reported to the U.S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam, 13 July 1964.

He was Senior Naval Adviser to the South Vietnamese 23rd River Assault Group, responsible for suppressing Vietcong terror in South Vietnam’s “rice bowl”; the group probed the Delta waterways, engaging Vietcong guerrillas in operations in which Lieutenant Meyerkord distinguished himself for coolness, resourcefulness, and concern for his men.

While leading his assault group into Vietcong-held territory 16 March 1965, Lieutenant Meyerkord’s patrol was ambushed. Though wounded, he steadfastly returned the enemy’s fire until hit again, this time mortally. Lieutenant Meyerkord’s heroism was recognized by posthumous award of the Navy Cross. He was also awarded the Air Medal for completing 20 low-level aerial reconnaissance missions under enemy fire.


Back to topback to top  go to endgo to the end of the page



Back to topback to top



Back to Frigates List. Back to Ships List. Back to selection page. Back to 1st page.